GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Watford was 4th in the East Anglian Croquet Federation League Western Area in 2017. The 2017 Area and EACF Regional winner was Stony Stratford.

Handicaps shown below are the new GC handicaps.

League tables by year:
Watford match results by year:

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: 6th
Tue 22 May Northampton  Hoops Away

LOST 6½-11½ [hoops: 89 - 113]

(Net index points: -30)
Geoff Johnson (0) &
Linda Williams (10)
lost to Steve Foster (3) &
Richard Cain (5)
4-6
Robin Barry (7) &
André Machell (8)
lost to Diana Dunckley (10) &
Rita Brockett (12)
3-7
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Steve Foster (3) 6-5
Robin Barry (7) beat Richard Cain (5) 7-5
André Machell (8) lost to Diana Dunckley (10) 3-7
Linda Williams (10) lost to Rita Brockett (12) 3-7
Linda Williams (10) beat Diana Dunckley (10) 7-6
André Machell (8) lost to Rita Brockett (12) 4-7
Robin Barry (7) lost to Steve Foster (3) 6-7
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to Richard Cain (5) 4-7
André Machell (8) beat Steve Foster (3) 7-5
Linda Williams (10) lost to Richard Cain (5) 3-6
Geoff Johnson (0) vs. Diana Dunckley (10) X
Robin Barry (7) lost to Rita Brockett (12) 5-7
Robin Barry (7) lost to Diana Dunckley (10) 3-7
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Rita Brockett (12) 7-5
Linda Williams (10) lost to Steve Foster (3) 4-7
André Machell (8) beat Richard Cain (5) 7-6
Tue 29 May Leighton Linslade Away

Conceded

Thu 7 Jun Stony Stratford Home

LOST 3-15 [hoops: 79 - 113]

(Net index points: -100)
Anne Dennis (5) &
André Machell (8)
lost to Marian Holland (7) &
Robert Chipperfield (8)
5-7
Ron Drew (7) &
Robin Barry (7)
lost to Jackie Berry (8) &
Alex Kidd (9)
4-7
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Marian Holland (7) 3-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Jackie Berry (8) 6-7
Robin Barry (7) lost to Robert Chipperfield (8) 3-7
André Machell (8) lost to Alex Kidd (9) 6-7
Robin Barry (7) lost to Alex Kidd (9) 3-7
André Machell (8) beat Robert Chipperfield (8) 7-3
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Jackie Berry (8) 5-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Marian Holland (7) 6-7
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Robert Chipperfield (8) 3-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Alex Kidd (9) 1-7
Robin Barry (7) lost to Marian Holland (7) 4-7
André Machell (8) beat Jackie Berry (8) 7-0
Robin Barry (7) lost to Jackie Berry (8) 4-7
André Machell (8) beat Marian Holland (7) 7-5
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Alex Kidd (9) 0-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Robert Chipperfield (8) 5-7

Handicap change: André Machell 8 to 7
Thu 12 Jul Northampton  Mallets Home

LOST 7-11 [hoops: 85 - 101]

(Net index points: -40)
John Walker (2) &
Robin Barry (7)
lost to Ann Udall (8) &
Judy Brown (10)
5-7
John Suckling (10) &
Linda Williams (11)
lost to Glynis Davies (11) &
Vivienne Heard (11)
1-7
Robin Barry (7) beat Judy Brown (10) 5-3
John Walker (2) lost to Ann Udall (8) 4-7
Linda Williams (11) lost to Vivienne Heard (11) 5-7
John Suckling (10) lost to Glynis Davies (11) 0-7
John Suckling (10) beat Vivienne Heard (11) 5-4
Linda Williams (11) lost to Glynis Davies (11) 6-7
John Walker (2) beat Judy Brown (10) 7-5
Robin Barry (7) beat Ann Udall (8) 7-5
Linda Williams (11) lost to Judy Brown (10) 4-7
John Suckling (10) beat Ann Udall (8) 7-2
Robin Barry (7) lost to Vivienne Heard (11) 3-7
John Walker (2) lost to Glynis Davies (11) 6-7
Robin Barry (7) lost to Vivienne Heard (11) 3-7
John Walker (2) lost to Glynis Davies (11) 6-7
John Walker (2) lost to Vivienne Heard (11) 4-7
Robin Barry (7) lost to Glynis Davies (11) 5-7
Linda Williams (11) beat Ann Udall (8) 6-3
John Suckling (10) beat Judy Brown (10) 5-2

Handicap change: Glynis Davies 11 to 10.
Mon 30 Jul Wrest Park Away

LOST 4-12 [hoops: 78 - 106]

(Net index points: -80)
Steve Dennis (1) &
Ron Drew (7)
lost to Richard Keighley (3) &
Tony Meredith (8)
3-7
Anne Dennis (5) &
Linda Williams (11)
beat Chris Harrison (7) &
Terry Collis (9)
7-5
Steve Dennis (1) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-5
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Chris Harrison (7) 4-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Tony Meredith (8) 4-7
Linda Williams (11) lost to Terry Collis (9) 4-7
Linda Williams (11) lost to Tony Meredith (8) 5-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Terry Collis (9) 6-7
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Richard Keighley (3) 6-7
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Chris Harrison (7) 5-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Richard Keighley (3) 4-7
Linda Williams (11) beat Chris Harrison (7) 7-6
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Tony Meredith (8) 3-7
Anne Dennis (5) beat Terry Collis (9) 7-6
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Tony Meredith (8) 4-7
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Terry Collis (9) 2-7

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
John Suckling3-10-13-2
André Machell5-30-25-5
Geoff Johnson2.5-1.50-12.5-2.5
Steve Dennis1-30-11-4
John Walker1-40-11-5
Linda Williams3-81-24-10
Anne Dennis1-71-12-8
Ron Drew0-70-20-9
Robin Barry3-100-33-13
 
Totals19.5-44.51-720.5-51.5


Final league position in the Western Area: 6th


Area winners:

EACF League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and finals for Northern, Central, Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: