GC Golf Croquet

Friendly Friendly matches against other clubs are arranged from time to time during the course of the season. The number of participants and the format of play may vary.

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Friendly GC match results by year:

Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Thu 14 Jun High Wycombe Home

LOST 5-11 [hoops: 87 - 101]

All games: =
Anne Dennis &
Maureen Croft
lost to Mark Allan &
Ralph Baker
4-7
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
lost to Sharon Clark &
Mike Vickery
6-7
Robin Barry &
Ron Drew
lost to Jane Gloster &
Geoff Youd
5-7
Brenda Theobald &
Angela Hunter
lost to Kay Vickery &
Chris Webbley
3-7
Robin Barry &
Ron Drew
lost to Kay Vickery &
Chris Webbley
5-7
Brenda Theobald &
Angela Hunter
lost to Jane Gloster &
Geoff Youd
6-7
Anne Dennis &
Maureen Croft
beat Sharon Clark &
Mike Vickery
7-5
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
beat Mark Allan &
Ralph Baker
7-4
Anne Dennis &
Maureen Croft
lost to Jane Gloster &
Geoff Youd
6-7
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
lost to Kay Vickery &
Chris Webbley
6-7
Robin Barry &
Ron Drew
beat Mark Allan &
Ralph Baker
7-6
Brenda Theobald &
Angela Hunter
lost to Sharon Clark &
Mike Vickery
4-7
Robin Barry &
Ron Drew
lost to Sharon Clark &
Mike Vickery
5-7
Brenda Theobald &
Angela Hunter
beat Mark Allan &
Ralph Baker
7-5
Anne Dennis &
Maureen Croft
lost to Kay Vickery &
Chris Webbley
2-7
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
beat Jane Gloster &
Geoff Youd
7-4
Tue 26 Jun Leighton Linslade Away

DREW 8-8 [hoops: 87 - 87]

All games: =
Robert Archer &
Hazel Archer
lost to Sheila Guest &
Roy Kemp
6-7
Anne Dennis &
Maureen Croft
lost to John Thorp &
Diana Phelps
5-7
Veronica FitzGerald &
John Smallbone
beat David Thompson &
Sally Clay
7-6
John Suckling &
Steve Dennis
lost to Val Jeffers &
Shirley Morley
4-7
Veronica FitzGerald &
John Smallbone
beat Val Jeffers &
Shirley Morley
7-5
John Suckling &
Steve Dennis
beat David Thompson &
Sally Clay
7-1
Robert Archer &
Hazel Archer
beat John Thorp &
Diana Phelps
7-6
Anne Dennis &
Maureen Croft
lost to Sheila Guest &
Roy Kemp
4-7
John Suckling &
Steve Dennis
beat John Thorp &
Diana Phelps
7-4
Veronica FitzGerald &
John Smallbone
lost to Sheila Guest &
Roy Kemp
6-7
Anne Dennis &
Maureen Croft
beat Val Jeffers &
Shirley Morley
7-5
Robert Archer &
Hazel Archer
lost to David Thompson &
Sheila Beal
2-7
Anne Dennis &
Maureen Croft
lost to David Thompson &
Sheila Beal
1-7
Robert Archer &
Hazel Archer
beat Val Jeffers &
Shirley Morley
7-1
John Suckling &
Steve Dennis
lost to Sheila Guest &
Roy Kemp
3-7
Veronica FitzGerald &
John Smallbone
beat John Thorp &
Diana Phelps
7-3
Tue 21 Aug High Wycombe Away

DREW 8-8 [hoops: 88 - 90]

All games: =
Geoff Johnson &
Robin Barry
beat Mike Vickery &
Mark Allan
7-5
Steve Dennis &
John Suckling
beat David Gantzel &
Sharon Clark
7-4
Hazel Archer &
Robert Archer
beat Kay Vickery &
Ron Lewin
7-6
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
lost to Keith Toovey &
Brian Maple
6-7
Steve Dennis &
John Suckling
beat Kay Vickery &
Ron Lewin
7-5
Geoff Johnson &
Robin Barry
lost to Keith Toovey &
Brian Maple
4-7
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
lost to Mike Vickery &
Mark Allan
1-7
Hazel Archer &
Robert Archer
lost to David Gantzel &
Sharon Clark
4-7
Geoff Johnson &
Robin Barry
beat David Gantzel &
Sharon Clark
7-4
Steve Dennis &
John Suckling
lost to Mike Vickery &
Mark Allan
5-7
Hazel Archer &
Robert Archer
lost to Keith Toovey &
Brian Maple
4-7
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
lost to Kay Vickery &
Ron Lewin
3-7
Steve Dennis &
John Suckling
lost to Keith Toovey &
Brian Maple
5-7
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
beat David Gantzel &
Sharon Clark
7-3
Hazel Archer &
Robert Archer
beat Mike Vickery &
Mark Allan
7-6
Geoff Johnson &
Robin Barry
beat Kay Vickery &
Ron Lewin
7-1
Thu 30 Aug Leighton Linslade Home

WON 9-7 [hoops: 84 - 87]

All games: =
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
beat Malcolm Kirby &
Mary Kemp
7-2
Anne Dennis &
Howard Jones
lost to Tony Wells &
Sally Clay
6-7
Robin Barry &
Maureen Croft
lost to Roger Stroud &
David Ball
0-7
Ron Drew &
Veronica FitzGerald
beat Rosie Gillett &
Una Pengelly
7-6
Robin Barry &
Maureen Croft
beat Rosie Gillett &
Una Pengelly
7-5
Ron Drew &
Veronica FitzGerald
lost to Roger Stroud &
David Ball
1-7
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
beat Tony Wells &
Sally Clay
7-2
Anne Dennis &
Howard Jones
lost to Malcolm Kirby &
Mary Kemp
3-7
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
lost to Roger Stroud &
David Ball
2-7
Anne Dennis &
Howard Jones
lost to Rosie Gillett &
Una Pengelly
5-7
Robin Barry &
Maureen Croft
beat Malcolm Kirby &
Mary Kemp
7-6
Ron Drew &
Veronica FitzGerald
beat Tony Wells &
Sally Clay
7-6
Robin Barry &
Maureen Croft
beat Tony Wells &
Sally Clay
7-3
Ron Drew &
Veronica FitzGerald
beat Malcolm Kirby &
Mary Kemp
7-3
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
beat Rosie Gillett &
Una Pengelly
7-5
Anne Dennis &
Howard Jones
lost to Roger Stroud &
David Ball
4-7

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Geoff Johnson0-08-48-4
Veronica FitzGerald0-06-26-2
Robin Barry0-07-57-5
Phyllida Johnson0-05-35-3
John Smallbone0-03-13-1
Ron Drew0-04-44-4
Robert Archer0-04-44-4
Hazel Archer0-04-44-4
John Suckling0-04-44-4
Steve Dennis0-04-44-4
Brenda Theobald0-01-31-3
Angela Hunter0-01-31-3
Maureen Croft0-06-106-10
Howard Jones0-00-40-4
Anne Dennis0-03-133-13

Totals
0-030-3430-34
Key:
= Level Play


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: