GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet C-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association fixtures calendar. It is the second open C-Level tournament at Watford staged as part of the national GC C-Level (7+) series.

Open GC C-Level Tournament
results by year:

Title: Open Golf Croquet C-Level (7+) Series Tournament
Handicaps: GC:7+
Date: Friday 29 April
Capacity: 16
Manager: Jason Carley
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entries: Allocation: 1 April; Closing: 22 April
Those who wish to enter and pay online may do so through the CA website in same way as entering a CA Tournament. Alternatively, postal entries should be submitted together with entry fee using the standard CA Tournament entry form.
Entry fee: £10 (CA Premium members).
Pay online (see above) or by cheque to the secretary, payable to "Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club".
Format: All-play-all in four blocks of four, then the four block winners all play each other in a further block of four, runners-up in a second block of four, etc. Thus 6 games in total played by all.

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
  2. This tournament forms part of the National C-Level (7+) Series.
  3. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  4. Details of parking and other arrangements will be sent to participants before the event.

Report:

In the morning: four groups of four, all play all, three games each.

Block A

Simon Turner was unbeaten, with Andy Jones taking the second qualifying position after a close contest with Christine Searle.

Block B

Ron Hibbs was unbeaten, Roger Platt taking the second qualifying position with a good win against Ruth Raunkiaer.

Block C

Larry Fisher was a literal last minute replacement on the day, but having lost his opening game topped the group after two emphatic wins, against Ruth Sisley who qualified in second, and Colin Spencer who narrowly missed out.

Block D

Paul Brown topped the group despite losing to Bernie Phillips who deservedly qualified as runner up.


In the afternoon: knockouts.

Main Event

Larry continued well by winning the quarter final then ending Simon's impressive unbeaten run in the semi final. Ruth Sisley stopped Ron's unbeaten run in the quarter final, beating Paul 7-6 in the semi, then avenging her earlier loss overcoming Larry 7-6 in the final.

Side competition

Having had a disappointing morning losing all 3 games, Mike Grossmith dug deep in the afternoon winning all 3 games including a closely fought final against Colin Spencer to win the 'Plate'.

Report by Jason Carley

Results:

Block A
Results vs.: ST AJ CS MG WINS NET
HOOPS
Simon Turner   7-4 7-5 7-2 3 +10
Andy Jones 4-7   7-6 7-6 2 -1
Christine Searle 5-7 6-7   7-3 1 +1
Mike Grossmith 2-7 6-7 3-7   0 -10
Block B
Results vs.: RH RP RR SM WINS NET
HOOPS
Ron Hibbs   7-5 7-6 7-5 3 +5
Roger Platt 5-7   7-3 7-5 2 +4
Ruth Raunkiaer 6-7 3-7   7-2 1 0
Steve Morton 5-7 5-7 2-7   0 -9
Block C
Results vs.: LF RS CS PM WINS NET
HOOPS
Larry Fisher   7-2 3-7 7-2 2 +6
Ruth Sisley 2-7   7-5 7-1 2 +3
Colin Spencer 7-3 5-7   6-7 1 +1
Patricia Mulcahy 2-7 1-7 7-6   1 -10
Block D
Results vs.: PB BP CW JA WINS NET
HOOPS
Paul Brown   5-7 7-2 7-0 2 +10
Bernie Phillips 7-5   6-7 7-1 2 +7
Carol Wadsworth 2-7 7-6   6-7 1 -5
Josh Angers 0-7 1-7 7-6   1 -12

Knock-out

QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS FINAL WINNER
Block A Winner
Simon Turner
Simon Turner
(7-4)
Larry Fisher
(7-5)
Ruth Sisley
(7-6)
Block D Runner-up
Bernie Phillips
Block C Winner
Larry Fisher
Larry Fisher
(7-4)
Block B Runner-up
Roger Platt
Block C Runner-up
Ruth Sisley
Ruth Sisley
(7-4)
Ruth Sisley
(7-6)
Block B Winner
Ron Hibbs
Block A Runner-up
Andy Jones
Paul Brown
(7-6)
Block D Winner
Paul Brown
  THIRD PLACE
PLAY-OFF:
Simon Turner
(7-5)
5th-8th PLACES 5th-6th PLACES 5th PLACE
Bernie Phillips Bernie Phillips
(7-5)
Bernie Phillips
(7-5)
Roger Platt
Ron Hibbs Ron Hibbs
(7-4)
Andy Jones
7th-8th PLACES 7th PLACE
Roger Platt Roger Platt
(7-4)
Andy Jones

Winner Ruth Sisley
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Simon Turner Ealing 7
Ron Hibbs Watford 7
Ruth Sisley Ealing 7
Paul Brown Sussex County 7
Larry Fisher Watford 8
Andy Jones Phyllis Court 9
Roger Platt Downham Market 9
Colin Spencer Downham Market 9
Bernie Phillips Guildford & Godalming 9
Christine Searle Phyllis Court 10
Steve Morton Phyllis Court 10
Patricia Mulcahy Phyllis Court 10
Mike Grossmith Watford 11
Ruth Raunkiaer Phyllis Court 11
Josh Angers Bradfield College 12
Carol Wadsworth Phyllis Court 12

Plate

QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS FINAL WINNER
Christine Searle Christine Searle
(7-3)
Colin Spencer
(7-5)
Mike Grossmith
(7-6)
Josh Angers
Colin Spencer Colin Spencer
(7-4)
Steve Morton
Patricia Mulcahy Patricia Mulcahy
(7-6)
Mike Grossmith
(7-6)
Ruth Raunkiaer
Mike Grossmith Mike Grossmith
(7-3)
Carol Wadsworth
  THIRD PLACE
PLAY-OFF:
Christine Searle
(7-6)
5th-8th PLACES 5th-6th PLACES 5th PLACE
Josh Angers Steve Morton
(7-3)
Carol Wadsworth
(7-2)
Steve Morton
Ruth Raunkiaer Carol Wadsworth
(7-3)
Carol Wadsworth
7th-8th PLACES 7th PLACE
Josh Angers Josh Angers
(7-6)
Ruth Raunkiaer

Handicap change: Simon Turner 7 to 6