GC Golf Croquet

League EACF CENTRAL AREA

Fixtures contact: Jason Carley

This years' Handicap League within the EACF Region reverts to the pre-pandemic format with 4 Areas.

Last year Watford played in the Western Area and came last.

League tables by year:
Watford match results by year:

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
bye  
Fri 20 May Meldreth Home

WON 14-4 [hoops: 113 - 97]

(Net index points: +80)
Ron Hibbs (7) &
Larry Fisher (8)
beat John Bishop (6) &
Sue Bishop (8)
7-3
Stephen Webb (6) &
Georgie Jones (11)
beat Robert Skeen (4) &
Roger Wallbridge (6)
7-4
Stephen Webb (6) beat Robert Skeen (4) 7-3
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to John Bishop (6) 2-7
Larry Fisher (8) lost to Roger Wallbridge (6) 6-7
Georgie Jones (11) beat Sue Bishop (8) 7-5
Stephen Webb (6) beat John Bishop (6) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to Robert Skeen (4) 3-7
Larry Fisher (8) beat Sue Bishop (8) 7-6
Georgie Jones (11) lost to Roger Wallbridge (6) 4-7
Stephen Webb (6) beat Roger Wallbridge (6) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Sue Bishop (8) 7-5
Larry Fisher (8) beat Robert Skeen (4) 7-4
Mike Grossmith (10) beat John Bishop (6) 7-6
Stephen Webb (6) beat Sue Bishop (8) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Roger Wallbridge (6) 7-6
Larry Fisher (8) beat John Bishop (6) 7-5
Mike Grossmith (10) beat Robert Skeen (4) 7-4

Handicap change: Larry Fisher 8 to 7
Fri 8 Jul Letchworth Away  
Fri 29 Jul Enfield (E) Away  
Mon 22 Aug Enfield (W) Home  

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Stephen Webb4-01-05-0
Larry Fisher3-11-04-1
Mike Grossmith2-00-02-0
Ron Hibbs2-21-03-2
Georgie Jones1-11-02-1
 
Totals12-42-014-4


Final league position in the Western Area:

EACF Handicap League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and final for the Northern, Eastern, Central, and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Sun 4 Sep
Semi-final
[tba] Home  


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: