GC Golf Croquet

League EACF Western Area

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

This years' Open League within the EACF Region has been split into two areas to make travel more manageable, with each area containing 4 clubs who play each other twice, once at home and once away. There are no handicap restrictions, and the match format has also been revised this year to include 2 doubles and 4 singles games for each player (match total: 20 games).

Watford are the defending champions from 2018 in spite of forfeiting one match.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Fri 19 Apr Letchworth Away

LOST 7-13 [hoops: 110 - 127]

(Net index points: -64)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Steve Dennis (1)
lost to John Noble (-1) &
Jeremy Scott (2)
3-7
Jason Carley (-1) &
Alan Clark (1)
lost to Brian Havill (1) &
John Skingsley (1)
5-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Steve Dennis (1)
beat Brian Havill (1) &
John Skingsley (1)
7-5
Jason Carley (-1) &
Alan Clark (1)
lost to John Noble (-1) &
Jeremy Scott (2)
4-7
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Brian Havill (1) 5-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to John Noble (-1) 6-7
Alan Clark (1) lost to John Skingsley (1) 4-7
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Jeremy Scott (2) 6-7
Jason Carley (-1) beat John Noble (-1) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Brian Havill (1) 7-5
Alan Clark (1) lost to Jeremy Scott (2) 6-7
Steve Dennis (1) lost to John Skingsley (1) 4-7
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Jeremy Scott (2) 6-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to John Skingsley (1) 4-7
Alan Clark (1) beat John Noble (-1) 7-5
Steve Dennis (1) beat Brian Havill (1) 7-6
Jason Carley (-1) beat John Skingsley (1) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Jeremy Scott (2) 7-5
Alan Clark (1) lost to Brian Havill (1) 6-7
Steve Dennis (1) lost to John Noble (-1) 2-7

Handicap change: Steve Dennis 1 to 2
Wed 22 May Northampton Home

WON 14-6 [hoops: 127 - 99]

(Net index points: +18)
Nick Archer (-3) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
beat Jayne Stevens (-1) &
Peter Stansfield (2)
7-4
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Jason Carley (-1)
lost to Les Heard (-1) &
Mike Hills (0)
6-7
Nick Archer (-3) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
beat Les Heard (-1) &
Mike Hills (0)
7-5
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Jason Carley (-1)
beat Jayne Stevens (-1) &
Peter Stansfield (2)
7-6
Nick Archer (-3) beat Jayne Stevens (-1) 7-3
Jason Carley (-1) beat Mike Hills (0) 7-6
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Les Heard (-1) 1-7
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Peter Stansfield (2) 7-4
Nick Archer (-3) beat Les Heard (-1) 7-0
Jason Carley (-1) beat Peter Stansfield (2) 7-3
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Jayne Stevens (-1) 4-7
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to Mike Hills (0) 6-7
Nick Archer (-3) beat Mike Hills (0) 7-6
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Jayne Stevens (-1) 6-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Peter Stansfield (2) 7-0
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Les Heard (-1) 7-4
Nick Archer (-3) beat Peter Stansfield (2) 7-5
Jason Carley (-1) beat Les Heard (-1) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Mike Hills (0) 6-7
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Jayne Stevens (-1) 7-6
Mon 24 Jun Enfield Away

WON 12-8 [hoops: 121 - 106]

(Net index points: -43)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Alan Clark (2)
beat David Frost (-1) &
David Hill (4)
7-4
Jason Carley (-1) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
lost to Peter Brock (3) &
Brian Dawes (3)
2-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Alan Clark (2)
beat Peter Brock (3) &
Brian Dawes (3)
7-5
Jason Carley (-1) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
beat David Frost (-1) &
David Hill (4)
7-5
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Peter Brock (3) 5-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to David Frost (-1) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to Brian Dawes (3) 3-7
Alan Clark (2) beat David Hill (4) 7-5
Jason Carley (-1) beat David Frost (-1) 7-2
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Peter Brock (3) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (0) beat David Hill (4) 7-6
Alan Clark (2) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-6
Jason Carley (-1) lost to David Hill (4) 6-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to David Frost (-1) 6-7
Alan Clark (2) lost to Peter Brock (3) 4-7
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Brian Dawes (3) 6-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat David Hill (4) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Peter Brock (3) 7-3
Alan Clark (2) beat David Frost (-1) 7-3

Handicap change: Jason Carley -1 to 0
Thu 4 Jul Letchworth Home

LOST 9-11 [hoops: 111 - 113]

(Net index points: -81)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Steve Dennis (2)
beat John Noble (-2) &
Colin Davies (4)
7-6
Jason Carley (0) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
beat John Skingsley (1) &
Ian Mantle (4)
7-2
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Steve Dennis (2)
beat John Skingsley (1) &
Ian Mantle (4)
7-5
Jason Carley (0) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
lost to John Noble (-2) &
Colin Davies (4)
3-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat John Noble (-2) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Ian Mantle (4) 7-5
Jason Carley (0) lost to John Skingsley (1) 4-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Colin Davies (4) 4-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat John Skingsley (1) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to Colin Davies (4) 6-7
Jason Carley (0) lost to John Noble (-2) 3-7
Steve Dennis (2) beat Ian Mantle (4) 7-3
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Ian Mantle (4) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to John Noble (-2) 4-7
Jason Carley (0) lost to Colin Davies (4) 6-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to John Skingsley (1) 4-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Colin Davies (4) 7-2
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to John Skingsley (1) 5-7
Jason Carley (0) lost to Ian Mantle (4) 6-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to John Noble (-2) 3-7
Thu 15 Aug Northampton Away

LOST 4-16 [hoops: 96 - 135]

(Net index points: -29)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
John Smallbone (2)
lost to Lionel Tibble (-4) &
Les Heard (1)
6-7
Jason Carley (0) &
Arthur Reed (2)
lost to Jayne Stevens (-1) &
Mike Hills (0)
3-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
John Smallbone (2)
lost to Jayne Stevens (-1) &
Mike Hills (0)
3-7
Jason Carley (0) &
Arthur Reed (2)
lost to Lionel Tibble (-4) &
Les Heard (1)
4-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Lionel Tibble (-4) 2-7
Jason Carley (0) lost to Jayne Stevens (-1) 5-7
Arthur Reed (2) lost to Mike Hills (0) 5-7
John Smallbone (2) lost to Les Heard (1) 5-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Jayne Stevens (-1) 4-7
Jason Carley (0) lost to Lionel Tibble (-4) 5-7
Arthur Reed (2) lost to Les Heard (1) 3-7
John Smallbone (2) lost to Mike Hills (0) 6-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Mike Hills (0) 4-7
Jason Carley (0) beat Les Heard (1) 7-5
Arthur Reed (2) lost to Lionel Tibble (-4) 4-7
John Smallbone (2) beat Jayne Stevens (-1) 7-6
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Les Heard (1) 6-7
Jason Carley (0) beat Mike Hills (0) 7-6
Arthur Reed (2) beat Jayne Stevens (-1) 7-6
John Smallbone (2) lost to Lionel Tibble (-4) 3-7
Thu 8 Aug Enfield Home

WON 15-2 [hoops: 115 - 69]

(Net index points: +26)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Alan Clark (1)
beat David Frost (0) &
Andrew Fall (4)
7-3
Jason Carley (0) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
beat Peter Brock (3) &
Brian Dawes (3)
7-3
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Alan Clark (1)
beat Peter Brock (3) &
Brian Dawes (3)
7-3
Jason Carley (0) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
beat David Frost (0) &
Andrew Fall (4)
7-5
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to David Frost (0) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-4
Jason Carley (0) beat Peter Brock (3) 7-1
Alan Clark (1) beat Andrew Fall (4) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Peter Brock (3) 7-2
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to Andrew Fall (4) 5-7
Jason Carley (0) beat David Frost (0) 7-4
Alan Clark (1) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-3
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (0) beat David Frost (0) 7-5
Jason Carley (0) beat Andrew Fall (4) 7-5
Alan Clark (1) beat Peter Brock (3) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Andrew Fall (4) 7-3

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Simon Hathrell13-118-421-15
Nick Archer4-02-06-0
Geoff Johnson8-76-214-9
Alan Clark7-44-211-6
Steve Dennis2-63-15-7
Jason Carley11-125-716-19
John Smallbone1-30-21-5
Arthur Reed1-30-21-5

Totals
47-4614-1061-56


Final Area position:


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: