GC Golf Croquet

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

The GC 4-Club Trophy is a competition between four local clubs: Leighton Linslade, Northampton, Watford and Wrest Park, played Level in teams of 3 with a minimum aggregate handicap of 4. There are 4 matches, one hosted at each club, with each match played in a tournament format in two all-play-all blocks of singles, with play-offs between the block leaders. Each club is awarded points according to the performance of its 3 players, and the winner is the club with the most points at the end of the season.

Watford match results by year:

All games: = Level Play
Date & venue Results (Watford names in red)
Fri 17 May

Leighton Linslade
Leighton LinsladePts
Roger Stroud (3)10
David Ball (4)11
Judith Pengelly (4)2
 23
WatfordPts
Steve Dennis (2)9
Alan Clark (2)8
John Smallbone (3)5
 22
Wrest ParkPts
Paul Gunn (1)6
Richard Keighley (3)4
Peter Aspinall (6)7
 17
NorthamptonPts
Lionel Tibble (-3)12
Mike Hills (-1)3
Richard Cain (6)1
 12

--- Block games: ---
David Ball (4) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-5
Steve Dennis (2) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-6
Peter Aspinall (6) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-6
Roger Stroud (3) beat Lionel Tibble (-3) 7-4
Richard Keighley (3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-4
Alan Clark (2) beat John Smallbone (3) 7-6
David Ball (4) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-5
Peter Aspinall (6) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-5
Richard Keighley (3) beat Roger Stroud (3) 7-5
John Smallbone (3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-2
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Alan Clark (2) 7-4
David Ball (4) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-2
Mike Hills (-1) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-6
Peter Aspinall (6) beat Steve Dennis (2) 7-6
Roger Stroud (3) beat John Smallbone (3) 7-4
Alan Clark (2) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-5
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-2
David Ball (4) beat Peter Aspinall (6) 7-2
Paul Gunn (1) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-2
Roger Stroud (3) beat Alan Clark (2) 7-3
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-3
John Smallbone (3) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-4
David Ball (4) beat Steve Dennis (2) 7-3
Mike Hills (-1) beat Peter Aspinall (6) 7-6
Paul Gunn (1) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-3
Roger Stroud (3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-4
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat John Smallbone (3) 7-0
Alan Clark (2) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-4
----- Play-offs: -----
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat David Ball (4) 7-2
Roger Stroud (3) beat Steve Dennis (2) 7-6
Alan Clark (2) beat Peter Aspinall (6) 7-6
Paul Gunn (1) beat John Smallbone (3) 7-3
Richard Keighley (3) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-5
Judith Pengelly (4) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-5

Handicap change: Mike Hills -1 to 0. 4 penalty point for Northampton.
Mon 17 Jun

Wrest Park
Wrest ParkPts
Eric Audsley (1)9
Richard Keighley (3)1
Rob Chatwin (3)11
 21
NorthamptonPts
Lionel Tibble (-3)12
Les Heard (-1)8
Richard Skidmore* (5)0
 14
WatfordPts
Geoff Johnson (0)6
Brian Havill (1)10
Dave Hill (4)2
 18
Leighton LinsladePts
Ross Bagni (1)3
David Ball (3)7
Judith Pengelly (4)4
 14

--- Block games: ---
Richard Skidmore* (5) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-4
Rob Chatwin (3) beat Les Heard (-1) 7-3
Brian Havill (1) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-6
David Ball (3) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-5
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Eric Audsley (1) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Dave Hill (4) 6-3T
Rob Chatwin (3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-6
Les Heard (-1) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-5
Brian Havill (1) beat Richard Skidmore* (5) 7-6
Ross Bagni (1) beat Geoff Johnson (0) 7-5
Eric Audsley (1) beat David Ball (3) 7-4
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Dave Hill (4) 7-3
Les Heard (-1) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-4
Richard Keighley (3) beat Richard Skidmore* (5) 7-5
Brian Havill (1) beat Rob Chatwin (3) 7-6
Dave Hill (4) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-5
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat David Ball (3) 7-3
Eric Audsley (1) beat Geoff Johnson (0) 7-6
Brian Havill (1) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-5
Les Heard (-1) beat Richard Skidmore* (5) 7-6
Rob Chatwin (3) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-6
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-2
Geoff Johnson (0) beat David Ball (3) 7-6
Eric Audsley (1) beat Dave Hill (4) 7-5
Judith Pengelly (4) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-3
Les Heard (-1) beat Brian Havill (1) 7-6
Rob Chatwin (3) beat Richard Skidmore* (5) 7-3
Ross Bagni (1) beat Eric Audsley (1) 7-5
David Ball (3) beat Dave Hill (4) 7-3
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Geoff Johnson (0) 7-3
----- Play-offs: -----
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Rob Chatwin (3) 7-0
Brian Havill (1) beat Eric Audsley (1) 7-5
Les Heard (-1) beat David Ball (3) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Richard Skidmore* (5) 7-3
Judith Pengelly (4) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-4
Dave Hill (4) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-5

6 penalty points Northampton, and points for Richard Skidmore omitted.
Thu 1 Aug

Watford
Wrest ParkPts
Eric Audsley (1)7
Paul Gunn (1)9
Rob Chatwin (3)4
 20
WatfordPts
Geoff Johnson (0)8
Alan Clark (1)10
Dave Hill (3)2
 20
Leighton LinsladePts
Ross Bagni (1)12
John Cundell (5)6
Malcolm Kirby (6)1
 19
NorthamptonPts
Les Heard (0)11
David Ball* (3)0
Glynis Davies (6)3
 14

--- Block games: ---
John Cundell (5) beat Glynis Davies (6) 7-2
Les Heard (0) beat Dave Hill (3) 7-3
Alan Clark (1) beat Eric Audsley (1) 7-3
Ross Bagni (1) beat Geoff Johnson (0) 7-3
Rob Chatwin (3) beat Malcolm Kirby (6) 7-1
David Ball* (3) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-6
Alan Clark (1) beat John Cundell (5) 7-5
Les Heard (0) beat Glynis Davies (6) 7-1
Eric Audsley (1) beat Dave Hill (3) 7-2
Ross Bagni (1) beat Rob Chatwin (3) 7-4
Paul Gunn (1) beat Malcolm Kirby (6) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (0) beat David Ball* (3) 7-3
John Cundell (5) beat Dave Hill (3) 7-3
Les Heard (0) beat Eric Audsley (1) 7-4
Alan Clark (1) beat Glynis Davies (6) 7-4
Ross Bagni (1) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-6
David Ball* (3) beat Malcolm Kirby (6) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Rob Chatwin (3) 7-6
Les Heard (0) beat John Cundell (5) 7-5
Eric Audsley (1) beat Glynis Davies (6) 7-6
Dave Hill (3) beat Alan Clark (1) 7-3
David Ball* (3) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Malcolm Kirby (6) 7-2
Paul Gunn (1) beat Rob Chatwin (3) 7-3
Eric Audsley (1) beat John Cundell (5) 7-4
Alan Clark (1) beat Les Heard (0) 7-4
Glynis Davies (6) beat Dave Hill (3) 7-3
Ross Bagni (1) beat Malcolm Kirby (6) 7-4
Paul Gunn (1) beat Geoff Johnson (0) 7-6
Rob Chatwin (3) beat David Ball* (3) 7-3
----- Play-offs: -----
Ross Bagni (1) beat Les Heard (0) 7-6
Alan Clark (1) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Eric Audsley (1) 7-6
John Cundell (5) beat David Ball* (3) 7-6
Rob Chatwin (3) beat Glynis Davies (6) 7-3
Dave Hill (3) beat Malcolm Kirby (6) 7-6

Points for David Ball (on loan to Northampton) omitted.
Mon 19 Aug

Northampton
Leighton LinsladePts
 
NorthamptonPts
 
Wrest ParkPts
 
WatfordPts
 

 
Season
totals
ClubPoints
Watford60
Wrest Park58
Leighton Linslade56
Northampton40

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Totals
W-L
Alan Clark9-3
Brian Havill5-1
Geoff Johnson7-5
Steve Dennis3-3
John Smallbone2-4
Dave Hill4-8

Totals
30-24



Final position:


Play starts at 9.30 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: