GC Golf Croquet

League EACF EAST & WEST AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

This Level Play League within the EACF Region is contested in two areas, with Watford as the East & West Area winner in 2015 but only 6th in in 2016. The 2016 Area and overall winner was Northampton.

Handicaps shown below are the new GC handicaps.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Thu 1 Jun Chelmsford Home

WON 12-6 [hoops: 109 - 95]

(Net index points: -38)
Nick Archer (-2) &
John Smallbone (2)
lost to John Skuse (4) &
Anthony Frewin (4)
4-7
Simon Hathrell (1) &
Arthur Reed (3)
beat Robert Jones (5) &
Karen Jones (6)
7-2
Nick Archer (-2) beat John Skuse (4) 7-6
Simon Hathrell (1) beat Robert Jones (5) 7-4
John Smallbone (2) lost to Anthony Frewin (4) 5-7
Arthur Reed (3) beat Karen Jones (6) 7-6
Nick Archer (-2) beat Karen Jones (6) 7-4
Simon Hathrell (1) beat Anthony Frewin (4) 7-5
John Smallbone (2) lost to John Skuse (4) 4-7
Arthur Reed (3) beat Robert Jones (5) 7-3
Nick Archer (-2) beat Robert Jones (5) 7-6
Simon Hathrell (1) lost to John Skuse (4) 4-7
John Smallbone (2) beat Karen Jones (6) 7-5
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Anthony Frewin (4) 4-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Anthony Frewin (4) 7-4
Simon Hathrell (1) beat Karen Jones (6) 7-6
John Smallbone (2) lost to Robert Jones (5) 4-7
Arthur Reed (3) beat John Skuse (4) 7-2
Thu 6 Jul Letchworth Home

WON 10-8 [hoops: 103 - 101]

(Net index points: -1)
Nick Archer (-2) &
John Bee (4)
beat John Noble (-1) &
Ian Mantle (4)
7-6
Geoff Johnson (1) &
Simon Hathrell (1)
lost to John Skingsley (2) &
Peter Ross (2)
5-7
Nick Archer (-2) lost to John Noble (-1) 4-7
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Peter Ross (2) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (1) beat John Skingsley (2) 7-5
John Bee (4) lost to Ian Mantle (4) 6-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Ian Mantle (4) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (1) beat John Skingsley (2) 7-6
Simon Hathrell (1) beat John Noble (-1) 7-4
John Bee (4) lost to Peter Ross (2) 4-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Peter Ross (2) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to John Noble (-1) 2-7
Simon Hathrell (1) beat Ian Mantle (4) 7-4
John Bee (4) lost to John Skingsley (2) 6-7
Nick Archer (-2) lost to John Skingsley (2) 6-7
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Ian Mantle (4) 7-2
Simon Hathrell (1) beat Peter Ross (2) 7-4
John Bee (4) lost to John Noble (-1) 0-7
Mon 14 Aug Enfield Away

LOST 8-10 [hoops: 94 - 109]

(Net index points: -46)
Simon Hathrell (1) &
Arthur Reed (3)
beat David Frost (0) &
Peter Brock (5)
7-6
Steve Dennis (1) &
John Smallbone (3)
beat Ken Pickett (0) &
Brian Dawes (4)
7-4
Steve Dennis (1) lost to David Frost (0) 5-7
Simon Hathrell (1) beat Ken Pickett (0) 7-6
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Peter Brock (5) 5-7
John Smallbone (3) beat Brian Dawes (4) 7-4
Steve Dennis (1) beat Ken Pickett (0) 7-4
Simon Hathrell (1) lost to David Frost (0) 5-7
Arthur Reed (3) beat Brian Dawes (4) 7-4
John Smallbone (3) beat Peter Brock (5) 7-5
Steve Dennis (1) beat Peter Brock (5) 7-6
Simon Hathrell (1) lost to Brian Dawes (4) 5-7
Arthur Reed (3) lost to David Frost (0) 5-7
John Smallbone (3) lost to Ken Pickett (0) 4-7
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Brian Dawes (4) 3-7
Simon Hathrell (1) lost to Peter Brock (5) 1-7
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Ken Pickett (0) 2-7
John Smallbone (3) lost to David Frost (0) 3-7

Handicap change: Brian Dawes 4 to 3
Fri 18 Aug Leighton Linslade Away

WON 14-4 [hoops: 112 - 87]

(Net index points: +21)
Nick Archer (-2) &
John Walker (2)
lost to John Cundell (3) &
John Thorp (3)
6-7
Simon Hathrell (1) &
Steve Dennis (1)
beat David Ball (3) &
Roger Stroud (4)
7-5
Nick Archer (-2) beat John Cundell (3) 7-0
Steve Dennis (1) beat Roger Stroud (4) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (1) beat John Thorp (3) 7-6
John Walker (2) lost to David Ball (3) 3-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat David Ball (3) 7-5
Steve Dennis (1) beat John Cundell (3) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (1) beat Roger Stroud (4) 7-6
John Walker (2) lost to John Thorp (3) 4-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat John Thorp (3) 7-4
Steve Dennis (1) beat David Ball (3) 7-3
Simon Hathrell (1) beat John Cundell (3) 7-3
John Walker (2) beat Roger Stroud (4) 7-4
Nick Archer (-2) beat Roger Stroud (4) 7-2
Steve Dennis (1) beat John Thorp (3) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (1) beat David Ball (3) 7-6
John Walker (2) lost to John Cundell (3) 1-7
Tue 22 Aug Northampton Home  

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Simon Hathrell12-43-115-5
Nick Archer10-21-211-4
Steve Dennis6-22-08-2
Arthur Reed4-42-06-4
Geoff Johnson3-10-13-2
John Smallbone3-51-14-6
John Walker1-30-11-4
John Bee0-41-01-4

Totals
39-255-344-28


Final Area position:

EACF League Championship final

(Final between North & Central and East & West area winners)

All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
tba
Final
[tba] tba  

Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: