GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Watford was the runner-up in the East Anglian Croquet Federation League Western Area in 2016, having been Area winner for each of the previous 4 years. The 2016 Area and overall winner was Stony Stratford.

Handicaps shown below are the new GC handicaps.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Thu 22 Jun Leighton Linslade Home

LOST 8-10 [hoops: 102 - 110]

(Net index points: -20)
Anne Dennis (5) &
André Machell (8)
beat Tony Wells (5) &
Sally Clay (9)
7-5
Ron Drew (7) &
Maureen Croft (10)
lost to Judith Pengelly (4) &
Una Pengelly (10)
6-7
Anne Dennis (5) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-4
Ron Drew (7) lost to Sally Clay (9) 6-7
André Machell (8) beat Tony Wells (5) 7-4
Maureen Croft (10) lost to Una Pengelly (10) 5-7
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Una Pengelly (10) 6-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Tony Wells (5) 2-7
André Machell (8) lost to Judith Pengelly (4) 6-7
Maureen Croft (10) beat Sally Clay (9) 7-5
Anne Dennis (5) beat Sally Clay (9) 7-6
Ron Drew (7) lost to Judith Pengelly (4) 1-7
André Machell (8) lost to Una Pengelly (10) 5-7
Maureen Croft (10) lost to Tony Wells (5) 5-7
Anne Dennis (5) beat Tony Wells (5) 7-5
Ron Drew (7) beat Una Pengelly (10) 7-6
André Machell (8) lost to Sally Clay (9) 4-7
Maureen Croft (10) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-5
Thu 29 Jun Northampton  Hoops Home

WON 13-5 [hoops: 107 - 84]

(Net index points: +80)
Geoff Johnson (2) &
André Machell (8)
lost to Jeff Brockett (9) &
David Higgins (12)
5-7
Anne Dennis (5) &
George Skinner (5)
beat Rita Brockett (12) &
Gill Higgins (12)
7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Jeff Brockett (9) 7-4
Anne Dennis (5) beat Rita Brockett (12) 7-5
George Skinner (5) beat David Higgins (12) 7-3
André Machell (8) lost to Gill Higgins (12) 3-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Gill Higgins (12) 7-1
Anne Dennis (5) lost to David Higgins (12) 4-7
George Skinner (5) beat Jeff Brockett (9) 7-5
André Machell (8) lost to Rita Brockett (12) 3-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Rita Brockett (12) 7-3
Anne Dennis (5) beat Jeff Brockett (9) 7-3
George Skinner (5) beat Gill Higgins (12) 7-3
André Machell (8) beat David Higgins (12) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to David Higgins (12) 1-7
Anne Dennis (5) beat Gill Higgins (12) 7-4
George Skinner (5) beat Rita Brockett (12) 7-6
André Machell (8) beat Jeff Brockett (9) 7-5
Fri 30 Jun Northampton  Mallets Away

LOST 6-12 [hoops: 98 - 114]

(Net index points: -80)
Geoff Johnson (2) &
Linda Williams (10)
beat Les Carrick (7) &
Jill Carrick (10)
7-5
Ron Drew (7) &
André Machell (8)
beat Ann Udal (11) &
Vivienne Heard (12)
7-5
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Les Carrick (7) 7-4
Ron Drew (7) lost to Jill Carrick (10) 5-7
André Machell (8) lost to Vivienne Heard (12) 6-7
Linda Williams (10) lost to Ann Udal (11) 2-6
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Vivienne Heard (12) 7-6
Ron Drew (7) lost to Ann Udal (11) 3-7
André Machell (8) lost to Les Carrick (7) 6-7
Linda Williams (10) beat Jill Carrick (10) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Ann Udal (11) 6-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Vivienne Heard (12) 6-7
André Machell (8) lost to Jill Carrick (10) 4-7
Linda Williams (10) lost to Les Carrick (7) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Jill Carrick (10) 5-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Les Carrick (7) 6-7
André Machell (8) beat Ann Udal (11) 7-5
Linda Williams (10) lost to Vivienne Heard (12) 2-7
Fri 21 Jul Stony Stratford Away

LOST 3-7 [hoops: 50 - 61]

(Net index points: -50)
Geoff Johnson (1) &
André Machell (8)
beat Pauline Field (7) &
Marian Holland (8)
7-3
John Suckling (11) beat Jackie Berry (8) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Marian Holland (8) 2-7
André Machell (8) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 4-7
John Suckling (11) lost to Pauline Field (7) 3-7
André Machell (8) lost to Pauline Field (7) 5-7
John Suckling (11) lost to Marian Holland (8) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Pauline Field (7) 4-7
André Machell (8) lost to Marian Holland (8) 6-7
Thu 27 Jul Wrest Park Home

WON 10-8 [hoops: 109 - 100]


Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Anne Dennis6-22-08-2
George Skinner4-01-05-0
Geoff Johnson6-52-18-6
Maureen Croft2-20-12-3
Linda Williams1-31-02-3
John Suckling1-20-01-2
André Machell4-113-17-12
Ron Drew1-71-12-8

Totals
25-325-230-34


Final league position in the Western Area:

EACF League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and finals for Northern, Central, Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
tba
Semi-final
[tba] tba  


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: